168 Film Festival - 2018 Awards and Nominations

NOMINATIONS for 2018:

In team number order

Best Film of 168 Film Festival

  • ALL NOMINATED FILMS ARE ELIGIBLE

Best Speed Film

  • 03 Deborah Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 19 Jason Marsh, Spit Up
  • 27 Silas Firth, Bread
  • 29 Maged Hannah, Fhedi
  • 36 Dianne Butts, Thoughts and Prayers
  • 37 Andrew Morehouse, Let Me Go
  • 38 David Kiang, Leverage

Best Alumni Film

  • 01 Susan Shearer, Wireless
  • 09 Amir Shehata, Your Song
  • 13 Mark Baird, Notes

Best International Film

  • 03 Deborah Brown, Leo e Mia - Italy
  • 09 Amir Shehata, Your Song - Canada
  • 29 Maged Hanna, Fhedi - Egypt

Best Comedy (Speed Film Only)

  • 15 Michael Lugenbuehl, ‘71 For Fun’
  • 34 Mason Armour, The Prophet

Best Documentary

  • 02 Rita Betti, Sewing Seeds
  • 31 Gwen McGee, Sister Care

Best Director

  • 01 Christopher Shawn Shaw, Wireless
  • 03 Deborah Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 09 Amir Shehata, Your Song
  • 19 Jason Marsh, Spit Up
  • 27 Silas Firth, Bread
  • 29 Anne Alfred, Fhedi
  • 30 Khetphet Phagnasay, Impossible
  • 36 Dianne E. Butts & Scott Meyer, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Andrew Morehouse, Let Me Go
  • 38 Jerusha Pettit, Leverage

Best Actor

  • 01 Josh Murray as Joey Dinelli (Prisoner), Wireless
  • 01 Jerry Della Salla as Tommy Dragna, Wireless
  • 03 Paolo Riva as Leo (adult), Leo e Mia
  • 03 Samuele Nigro as Leo (child), Leo e Mia
  • 08 Fabian XIV as Lazarus Jones, Commissioned
  • 15 Michael Lugenbuehl as Tony Spartacus, 71 For Fun
  • 19 Ari Wojciech as Eli, Spit Up
  • 27 Mike Druce as Father, Bread
  • 29 Jeffrey Peter as Fhedi, Fhedi
  • 30 Ted Nunes as Robert, Impossible
  • 34 Jorge Ivan Santos as David, The Prophet
  • 36 Isaac Bar-Jonah as Trey, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Ryan Russell Izay as Male Hiker, Let Me Go
  • 38 Christopher Allen as Drake, Leverage
  • 38 Marshall Porter as Ray, Leverage

Best Actress

  • 03 Serena Lotito as Mia Peccatore (adult), Leo e Mia
  • 08 Kimberly Williams as Ella Fischer, Commissioned
  • 09 Talietha Sangha as Grace Luca, Your Song
  • 13 Avery Clynes as Victim, Notes
  • 13 Mackenzie Clynes as Abuser, Notes
  • 15 Mirella Acebo as Toni Spartacus, 71 For Fun
  • 19 Rachel Marsh as Avery, Spit Up
  • 30 Alena Gerard as Alexis, Impossible
  • 34 Abigail Harrington-Armour as Stacie, The Prophet
  • 36 Barbara Kerr Condon as Tilly, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Margot Cuero as Female Hiker, Let Me Go
  • 38 Katie Amis as Hattie, Leverage

Best Supporting Actress

  • 01 Amy Sutherland as FBI Agent, Wireless
  • 08 Christene Giron as Stephanie, Commissioned
  • 15 Stephanie Wiseman as Sesmo, 71 For Fun
  • 27 Sophia Micciche as Girl, Bread
  • 29 Nancy Abadier as Mother, Fhedi
  • 30 Kendall Hernandez as Cidney, Impossible
  • 36 Anna Klemp as Super Tilly, Thoughts & Prayers

Best Supporting Actor

  • 01 David Boller as FBI Agent, Wireless
  • 01 David “Shark” Fralick as Goon, Wireless
  • 03 Luca Buono as Lucifero, Leo and Mia
  • 03 Rocco Lotito as Papa Pecatore, Leo and Mia
  • 08 Josh Strother as Mike Hawkins, Commissioned
  • 29 Mina Louis as Teacher, Fhedi
  • 29 Ramsey Maged as Lead Bully, Fhedi
  • 34 Mason Armour as Cameron, The Prophet
  • 36 Tom Huntsman as Sam, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 38 Robert Wu as Trey, Leverage

Best Screenplay (Speed Film Only)

  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo and Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 19 Ari Wojciech, Spit Up
  • 27 Silas Firth, Bread
  • 29 Anne Alfred, Fhedi
  • 34 Mason Armour, The Prophet
  • 36 Dianne E. Butts, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 38 Jerusha Pettit & David Kiang, Leverage

Best Scriptural Integration (Speed Film Only)

  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo and Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 19 Ari Wojciech, Spit Up
  • 27 Silas Firth, Bread
  • 29 Anne Alfred, Fhedi
  • 34 Mason Armour, The Prophet
  • 36 Dianne E. Butts, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 38 Jerusha Pettit & David Kiang, Leverage

Evangelista Award

  • 03 Deborah Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 27 Silas Firth, Bread
  • 36 Dianne E. Butts, Thoughts and Prayers

Best Cinematography

  • 01 Alexander J Wysocki, Wireless
  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo and Mia
  • 08 Steve Colwill, Commissioned
  • 09 Andrew M. Johnson, Your Song
  • 19 Jason Marsh, Spit Up
  • 27 Josiah Martin, Bread
  • 29 Wael Khalaf, Fhedi
  • 30 Dan Watt, Impossible
  • 36 Scott Meyer, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Jon Lavey & Michael Butterfield, Let Me Go
  • 38 David Kiang, Leverage

Best Editor

  • 01 Christopher Shawn Shaw, Wireless
  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Steve Forsyth, Commissioned
  • 09 Amir Shehata, Your Song
  • 13 Mark Baird, Notes
  • 15 Michael Lugenbuehl, 71 For Fun
  • 19 Jason Marsh, Spit Up 
  • 27 Silas Firth & Aaron Gordon, Bread
  • 29 Peter Ezzat, Fhedi
  • 30 Khetphet Phagnasay, Impossible
  • 34 Ray Harris, The Prophet
  • 36 Scott Meyer, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Michael Butterfield, Let Me Go
  • 38 David Kiang, Leverage

Best Production Design

  • 01 Susan Shearer, Wireless
  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Brian Wood, Commissioned
  • 09 Fiby Atta, Your Song
  • 13 Mark Baird, Notes
  • 15 Michael Lugenbuehl, ‘71 For Fun’
  • 19 Jason Marsh, Spit Up
  • 27 Aaron Gordon, Bread
  • 29 Lilian Ramses, Fhedi
  • 30 Khetphet Phagnasay, Impossible
  • 36 Karen Ipock, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Andrew Morehouse, Let Me Go

Best Sound Design

  • 01 Robbie Pugliese, Wireless
  • 03 Deborah E. Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Steve Forsyth, Commissioned
  • 09 David Mesiha, Your Song
  • 13 Joel Irwin, Notes
  • 15 Richard Tur, 71 For Fun
  • 27 Silas Firth & Aaron Gordon, Bread
  • 30 Robert Zarate, Impossible
  • 34 Ray Harris, The Prophet
  • 36 Kenneth Bauer & Amy DiMouro, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Wes Anthony, Let Me Go
  • 38 Jerusha Pettit, Leverage

Best Original Score (Speed Film Only)

  • 03 Aaron Mark Brown, Leo e Mia
  • 27 Justin Oleson, Bread
  • 29 Samuel Maher, Fhedi
  • 36 David Raiklen, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Wes Anthony, Let Me Go
  • 38 Guy Moon, Leverage

Best Make-Up & Hair

  • 01 Thor Ramsey, Wireless
  • 03 Serena Lotito, Leo e Mia
  • 08 Aaron Kays, Commissioned
  • 09 Sogol Aragi, Your Song
  • 27 Delana Green & Aaron Gordon, Bread
  • 29 Ezzat Helmy, Fhedi
  • 30 Gena Hernandez, Impossible
  • 36 Michelle Rivera & Paulina Andrea Acebal, Thoughts & Prayers
  • 37 Leva Radina, Let Me Go
  • 38 Camille Dupin, Leverage

Best Student Film

  • 32 Aser Seifu, Let's Go

Audience Favorite

  • ALL FILMS ARE ELIGIBLE

Team of "Brother," 2017 Best Speed Film

Previous Year Nominations/Awards

  • 2017 - "The Love of the Father"
  • 2016 - "Work"
  • 2015 - "Freedom"
  • 2014 - "The Gift"
  • 2013 - "Atonement"
  • 2012 - "Promises"
  • 2011 - "Second Chances"
  • 2010 - "Hearing God"
  • 2009 - "Family Business"
  • 2008 - "Free the Captives"
  • 2007 - "Decisions and Destiny"
  • 2006 - "Faith and Fear"
  • 2005 - "Teachings of Jesus"
  • 2004 - "Proverbs"
  • 2003 - Year One - multiple themes

- Advertisement -
168 Sponsorship Opportunities